xpra icon
Bug tracker and wiki

Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

#1201 closed defect (fixed)

Fresh Fedora 23 install of 0.18.0 xpra getting Error setting up dbus server

Reported by: alas Owned by: alas
Priority: minor Milestone: 1.0
Component: server Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Not sure if this is a dependency that is really required (I guess I could've tried connecting to a server after the exit, not sure if the dbus forwarder is required or just a nice feature), but I'm getting the following error:

2016-05-18 12:37:41,129 Warning: failed to load or register our dbus notifications forwarder:
2016-05-18 12:37:41,129  org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
2016-05-18 12:37:41,129  if you do not have a dedicated dbus session for this xpra instance,
2016-05-18 12:37:41,130  use the 'notifications=no' option
2016-05-18 12:37:41,132 cannot load dbus helper: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
2016-05-18 12:37:41,141 Error setting up our dbus server:
2016-05-18 12:37:41,141  org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message

... until I install dbus-x11. Just thought it worth a mention while you're messing with packaging.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by Antoine Martin

Owner: changed from Antoine Martin to alas

Good catch. Not sure how you figured out that you needed dbus-x11 as it's really not obvious from the generic looking error messages.
r12609 fixes this and will be backported since the new automatic dbus-launch was included in 0.17: #1104.

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by alas

I think I found the package with some deductive googling, once I had the name it installed very easily.

Just tried to confirm the fix, only to realize the rpm I'd installed was r12608...

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by Antoine Martin

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Backport to v0.17.x in r12619. Closing.

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by Antoine Martin

Milestone: 0.181.0

Milestone renamed

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.